Strak Immigration Law

Temporary Visa

B. NON-IMMIGRANT VISAS INCLUDE WORKING AND NONWORKING EMPORARY VISAS.

Temporary visitor visas in general:

The visa applicant must show that he has a foreign residence which he has no intention of abandoning, that he is visiting temporarily for business or pleasure, and that he intends to depart at the expiration of his requested stay. He should have employment, family, and social ties at his residence abroad, and adequate money to carry on his visit in the United States.

B-1 visa: Visitor for Business:

The alien may engage in commercial transactions not involving gainful employment, such as negotiating contracts, litigation, consulting with clients or business associates. He may also participate in scientific educational, professional, religious, or business conventions. He may receive no salary or remuneration other than payment of expenses incidental to his temporary stay.

B-2 visa: Visitor for Pleasure:

This category permits entry for tourism, social VlSlts to friends or relatives, health purposes, social conventions, participation in amateur musical or sporting events with no remuneration.